Myrrh Essential Oil


Myrrh have long been associated with Christmas and was used as incense in Winter Solstice celebrations and rituals.


The healing properties of Myrrh were mentioned in both the Bible, and the Koran. It was taken into battle by the ancient Greeks and used in Chinese medicine in the 7th century for this reason. Ancient egyptians used Myrrh for everything from perfume, treating hay fever, and most importantly, healing.


Myrrh (Latin name Commiphora Myrrha) is a small shrub-like tree that grows in countries with dry climates such as India, Saudi Arabia, and Somalia. Myrrh is often used in mouth wash and tooth paste. Try it for:

  • Skincare,

  • Wounds

  • Athlete's foot

  • Coughs

  • Digestion

  • Cramps

  • Headaches

  • Stress


Myrrh is a thick, resinous oil that has a warm, spicy scent. While it can be a little difficult to use, I find that it is always worth the effort. (Just warm your bottle of Myrrh oil in a cup of really warm water until it returns to its liquid state). Myrrh is a base note, and it adds a depth to any blend that it is used in.

On the spiritual side, like Frankincense, Myrrh is very comforting and takes you to that place of “stillness”, which is what we need in our very busy word.


Contraindications: Avoid if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. For ages 5 & up.



My blog is for information only & is not meant to replace medical advice.

Essential Oils are not for ingestion & should always be diluted before topical use.



References:

Battaglia Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. 2nd edition, The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2003 

Davis Patricia.  Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition, Vermilion, an imprint of Edbury Publishing, a Random House Company, 2005

Falsetto Sharon, Authentic Aromatherapy, Essential Oils for

Lawless. Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Thorsons, 2002

Tisserand, Robert, & Rodney Young,  Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition  Churchill Livingstone, 2014 


http://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/essential-oils/health-benefits-of-myrrh-essential-oil.html


Contact: 
Crystal Parent RA® EOT®
Call or Text:  604-506- 3440

Select Passiflora Products  are available locally at 

Reflections Bookstore,

1111D Austin Avenue, Coquitlam B.C 

11 am - 5 pm, Tuesday thru Sunday

Click here to access

your confidential 

Member BCAOA.png
Follow Me
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
Proudly
 
Canadian
© 2020 by Passiflora Aromatics.

Information found on the Passiflora website & blog is for interest only and is not meant to diagnose, treat or cure any medical conditions.  For more information please go to the Passiflora policies: