Patchouli (Latin name Pogostemon cablin), is a perennial shrub with large green leaves and whitish- pink flowers and is native to the tropical regions of Asia.
Patchouli first became popular in the Western world during the early part of the 19th century, when Europe started importing textiles, clothing & carpets from the Middle East & India. “Crushed or ground Patchouli was sprinkled between the layers of fabrics to protect the precious cargo from moths & other insects”.
Patchouli is also used extensively to make soap, cosmetics, & perfume. It is a sensual, grounding base note and its properties may be helpful for:
Feelings of stress & anxiety
soothing skin issues
Patchouli grounding properties and exotic scent help to calm our busy minds and is often used in meditation and for enhancing our love lives. Not everyone likes Patchouli on its own due to its past overuse. But try adding it to your essential oil blend for an exotic, earthy element .
*** Patchouli is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing when properly diluted before topical use. Use caution during the 1st trimester of pregnancy.
My Blog is for general information only & is not meant to diagnose or replace medical advice.
Essential Oils are for external use only & should always be diluted before topical use. My blog doesn't include all of the precautions or possible interactions that may occur.
Battaglia Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. 2nd edition, The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, Australia, 2003 (3)
Davis, Patricia. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition, Vermilion, an imprint of Edbury Publishing, a Random House Company, 2005
Lawless. Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Thorsons, 2002Tisserand
Robert, & Rodney Young, Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition, Churchill Livingstone, 2014